Celebrating Animal Heroism

At Purina, we understand that pets and people have a remarkable connection – and it’s this unique bond that is celebrated through the Purina Animal Hall of Fame. The Purina Animal Hall of Fame is the longest running Canadian pet recognition program of its kind. To date, 182 remarkable animals with outstanding lifesaving acts of animal courage and heroism have been inducted.

Unfortunately, as the world continues to navigate COVID-19, we made the difficult decision to cancel this year’s Animal Hall of Fame induction process and ceremony. While the tradition of over 50 years is so close to our hearts, we feel a responsibility to protect our community, our team, and all of the amazing pets and pet owners across Canada by staying home and staying safe. We look forward to sharing more amazing stories of animal bravery with you next year. Until then, please meet @PurinaCanada’s 2019 #petheroes: Watch, enjoy and share their stories!

2019 Inductees

Shelby - 2019 Inductee
Shelby

SAULT STE. MARIE, ONTARIO

Rosco - 2019 Inductee
Rosco

CALGARY, ALBERTA

Tucker - 2019 Inductee
Tucker

NIAGARA-ON-THE-LAKE, ONTARIO

Animal Hall of Fame Inductees

2018 Inductees

RUTH AND LADY - Okanagan Valley, BC

SABRINA - Saint-Laurent, QC

AIRK - Baddeck, NS

KOBY - Toronto, ON

SMILEY - Whitchurch-Stouffville, ON

 

2017 Inductees

LEO - Ottawa, ON

COCO - Chatham, ON

SKYLAR - Port Hope, ON

BECKY JO - Edmonton, AB

2016 Inductees

REX - Aberdeen, SK

LONCA - Toronto, ON

RAYA - Fort St. John, BC

SHADOW - Port Alberni, BC

ZOLA - Toronto, ON

2015 Inductees

SAKO - Kanka Bar, BC

BADGER - Elgin, ON

NETTLE - Cambridge, ON

BELLA - Windsor, ON

2014 Inductees

QUANTO - Edmonton, AB

ROCKY - Fort Saskatchewan, AB

MESKIE - Little Shemogue, NB

JAKE AND KYRA - Peterborough, ON

2013 Inductees

TEAK - Vancouver, BC

SNICKERS - Oshawa, ON

VICIOUS - Trail, BC

BELLA - Milton, NS

2012 Inductees

TITAN - Oakville, ON

BREE - Blissfield, NB

MONTY - Camrose, AB

NANOOK - St. Catharines, ON

2011 Inductees

SCOOTER AND MISSY - Cherhill, AB

STINKY - Winnipeg, ON

MOOSE - Trenton, ON

K'OS - Peterborough, ON

2010 Inductees

CHANCE - South Bar, NS

BINGO - Shilo, MB

PATTY - Westlock, AB

GEPETTO - Wetaskiwin, AB

2009 Inductees

ACE - Hamilton, ON

NEMO - Toronto, ON

JAROD - Genelle, BC

SOPHIE - Olds, AB

2008 Inductees

MISSY - Hamilton, ON

PEEKA - Saskatoon, SK

FREDDIE - Coldwater, ON

MAGGIE MAY - Winnipeg, MB

COREY - North York, ON

2007 Inductees

KI - Bracebridge, ON

MEL-O - Morinville, AB

JANGO - Trail, BC

ECHO - Manitoulin Island, ON

2006 Inductees

TEDDY BEAR - Halifax, NS

ODI - Calgary, AB

SCHMICHAEL - Bath, ON

SAMURI - Winnipeg, MB

2005 Inductees

TIM - Annapolis Valley, NS

JELLIE JILL - Mount Forest, ON

TY - Trail, BC

ABBY - "Everyday Hero Award"

2004 Inductees

SOSA - Dorval, QC

CYR - Saskatoon, SK

SHADOW - Calgary, AB

JUICE - Smith Falls, ON

2003 Inductees

BEAU - Chateauguay, QC

NELSON - Calgary, AB

PEBBLES - Lethbridge, NL

TRACER - North Vancouver, BC

2002 Inductees

KENO - Fernie, BC

QUEENIE - Gatineau, QC

STAR - Mississauga, ON

INDIANA JONES - Hubbards, NS

2001 Inductees

BANDIT - Georges River, NS

LILLY - Orleans, ON

STUB - Château-Richer, QC

CALEIGH - New Tecumseth, ON

2000 Inductees

ÉTOILE DE NUIT - St. Jerome, QC

HOLLY - Princeton, BC

ELMO - Sunderland, ON

1999 Inductees

CAESAR - Edmonton, ON

NORTON - Waterloo, ON

SCOOTER - Belmont, NS

CÉSAR - Châteauguay, QC

1998 Inductees

SAMPSON - Cranbrook, BC

HOBBES - St. Thomas. ON

MORPHY - London, ON

1997 Inductees

KENO - Toronto, ON

POLUX - Lac-à-la-Tortue, QC

MANDY - Calgary, AB

BRIGITTE AND BAMBI - Whiterock, BC

1996 Inductees

TOPNOTCH - Milton, ON

TARA AND TIREE - Innisfil, ON

BALLOO AND JESSIE - Rocky Mountain House, AB

1995 Inductees

LILLY - Winnipeg, MB

BRUNO - Brooklyn, NL

WRINKLES - Little Current, ON

1994 Inductees

EWO - Niagara Falls, ON

SAM - Mississauga, ON

NELLIE - Vienna, ON

BELLE - Lunenburg, NS

1993 Inductees

CATO - Toronto, ON

RICKY - Lac-au-Saumon, QC

JAZZ AND LITTLE BITS - Ottawa, ON

NAGO - St. Mary's, ON

1992 Inductees

TRACKER - Sudbury, ON

TIA - Port McNeil, BC

CALI - Toronto, ON

HUSTLER - Mirror, AB

1991 Inductees

MIMI - Ottawa, ON

JACK - Montréal, QC

TARA - Duncan, BC

1990 Inductees

SHANA - Calgary, AB

CALI - Grand Forks, BC

GRIZZLY - Sault Ste. Marie, ON

1989 Inductees

P.J. - Chatham, ON

CHARLIE - Ancaster, ON

DICK - Montréal, QC

1988 Inductees

OLLIE - Waterloo, ON

MCGREGOR - London, ON

GEORGE - Toronto, ON

1987 Inductees

LADY AMANDA OF FIELDING - Toronto, ON

WRINKLESOCKS BULLDOZER BLACK - Wanapitei, ON

RUFFY - West Hill, ON

1986 Inductees

PEACHES - Digby County, NS

SHYLEA - Manitoulan Island, ON

CHACKA -  Winnipeg, MB

1985 Inductees

CHEROKEE- Millbrook, ON

WOLFEY - Ancaster, ON

SPOOK - Big Hawk Lake, ON

1984 Inductees

BRANDY - Mississauga, ON

MURPH - Kenora, ON

ANGEL - Fredericton, NB

1983 Inductees

DIXIE - Bramalea, ON

MAUDE - Pictou County, NS

1981 Inductees

LANCE - Kitchener, ON

CANDY - Granby, ON

WHISKERS - Vernon, BC

1980 Inductees

DAISY - Ottawa, ON

MUFFIN - Cookstown, ON

NAPOLEON - Ennismore, ON

1979 Inductees

TARBOT - Caledonia, NS

BENJIE - Elora, ON

NUISANCE - Vernon, BC

1978 Inductees

LUKE - North Vancouver, BC

BUTCH - Yorkton, SK

HERMAN - Stanstead, QC

INDIAN RED - Newmarket, ON

1977 Inductees

DANDY - Oak Lake, MB

BINGO - Toronto, ON

KITTY - Edmonton, AB

1976 Inductees

GAMMA - Montréal, QC

MR. BAGGINS - Revelstoke, BC

1975 Inductees

SHEP - Sault Ste. Marie, ON

LITTLE MONSTER - Toronto, ON

JADE - Cambridge, ON

1974 Inductees

BABY - St. Boniface, MB

CLOUD II - North Bay, ON

BROWN DOG - Campbell River, BC

1973 Inductees

CHLOE - Rocky Mountain House, AB

FIDO - Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire, QC

PATCHES - Burlington, ON

TIMMY - Brantford, ON

RHODA - Toronto, ON

1972 Inductees

TROOPER - Wellington, ON

JACKIE - Scarborough, ON

SCAMP - Gravenhurst, ON

1971 Inductees

TRAMP - Trois-Rivières, QC

CHARLIE BROWN - Stouffville, ON

REX - Paris, ON

1970 Inductees

KANAKA - On Provincial Police Canine Team

RALPH - Peterborough, ON

LONESOME - Donalda, AB

1969 Inductees

JIGGS - Wiarton, ON

PATRICK - Willowdale, ON

TRIXIE - Salmon Arm, BC

1968 Inductees

BAMBI - Oshawa, ON

TIPPY - Fort Erie, ON

PAT - Kingston, ON